1. Travel
Send to a Friend via Email

Do I Need a Visa to Visit Thailand?

By

Do I Need a Visa to Visit Thailand?
Suzanne Nam

You probably don't need a visa to visit Thailand on vacation but check out the requirements below to make sure you can enter the country without any problems.

If you are a U.S. citizen traveling to Thailand on vacation, you don't plan on staying for more than 30 days, and you haven't entered the country as a tourist for more than 90 days in the past six months, you don't need to apply for a visa. You'll be granted a 30-day entry permit when you arrive at the airport or border crossing.

If you're planning on an extended vacation here, you can apply for a 60-day tourist visa in advance at the Royal Thai Embassy.

Tips

  • If you're not a US citizen, check the Royal Thai Embassy website to see whether you need to apply for a visa in advance. Thailand grants 15, 30 and 90-day entry permits and visas on arrival to citizens of many other countries.
  • If you overstay your visa or entry permit, you'll face a 500 Baht fine for every day you're over the limit and you must pay it before you'll be allowed to leave the country. You're also considered an illegal immigrant and could be arrested and thrown in jail if, for some reason, you're caught in the country with an expired visa or entry permit. If you can't leave the country before you're supposed to, extend your visa or reentry permit instead. It's worth the hassle and the cash.
  • Make sure you fill out the arrival and departure cards before you get into the immigration line. You may be sent back to the end of the line if you get to the desk without the form filled out.
  1. About.com
  2. Travel
  3. Thailand Travel
  4. Plan a Trip
  5. Common Questions About Travel in Thailand
  6. Thailand Visas - Do I Need a Visa to Thailand?

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.